Great Stars of Russian Ballet Volume 2 • Historic Performances 1955-1991 The second volume in this series of spectacular performances includes Icarus (Maximova & Vasiliev), Walpurgis Night (Maximova, Yagoudin, Vlasov), Raymonda (Kolpakova & Semenov), Don Quixote (Vaslieva & Galimullin), Black Swan pas de deux (Bessmertnova & Bogatirev), La rose malade (Plisetskaya & Kovtun), and much more. Complete list of Performances: 1. The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio (5:48)
 Music: P.I. Tchaikovsky; 
Choreography: Marius Petipa 
Dancers: Maya Plisetskaya and Bolshoi dancers / 1977 2. Icarus (9:19)
 Music: Sergei Slonimsky; 
Choreography: Vladimir Vasiliev 
Dancers: Ekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vasiliev / 1978 3. La Esmeralda: Pas de deux (6:44)
 Music: Cesare Pugni; 
Choreography: Marius Petipa 
Dancers: Nina Timofeeva and Yuri Vladimirov / 1976 4. Giselle: Act II – Pas de deux (3:44) 
Music: Adolphe Adam; 
Choreography: Marius Petipa, after Coralli and Perrot 
Dancers: Ludmila Semenyaka and Mikhail Lavrovsky / 1978 5. Walpurgis Night (9:18) 
Music: Charles Gounod; 
Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky
 Solo Dancers: Ekaterina Maximova, Shamil Yagoudin, 
Stanislav Vlasov / 1974 6. La Rose Malade (10:06)
 Music: Gustave Mahler; 
Choreography: Roland Petit
 Dancers: Maya Plisetskaya and Valery Kovtun / 1978 7. Romeo and Juliet: Juliet’s Bedroom (4:53)
 Music: Sergei Prokofiev; 
Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky
 Dancers: Galina Ulanova and Yuri Zhdanov / 1955 8. Swan Lake: Act III - Black Swan pas de deux (9:31) 
Music: P.I. Tchaikovsky; 
Choreography: Yuri Grigorovich, after Petipa
 Dancers: Natalia Bessmertnova and Alexander Bogatirev / 1983 9. Raymonda – Grand pas (3:09)
 Music: Vladimir Glazunov; 
Choreography: Marius Petipa
 Solo Dancers: Irina Kolpakova and Vadim Semenov / 1976 10. The Flower Festival in Genzano (7:57)
 Music: Edvard Helsted; 
Choreography: August Bournonville
 Dancers: Tatyana Tayakina and Valery Kovtun / 1977 11. La Sylphide: Pas de deux (5:22) 
Music: Herman Løvenskiold; 
Choreography: August Bournonville
 Dancers: Irina Kolpakova and Sergei Berezhnoy / 1984 12. Angara River (3:58)
 Music: Andrei Eshpai; 
Choreography: Yuri Grigorovich
 Dancers: Ludmila Semenyaka and Boris Akimov / 1979 13. Don Quixote: Gypsy Dance (2:59)
 Music: Valery Zhelobinsky; 
Choreography: Kasyan Goleizovsky
 Dancer: Larisa Trembovelskaya / 1974 14. Don Quixote: Pas de deux (10:50)
 Music: Ludwig (Léon) Minkus; 
Choreography: Marius Petipa 
Dancers: Ludmila Vasilieva and Ilgiz Galimullin / 1991 93 min., 2011

Great Stars of Russian Ballet Vol. 2

$34.95Price
  • Historic Performances 1955-1991
  • VVA369D
Choreography

Princeton Book Company, Publishers

Shop

Be The First To Know

Sign up for our newsletter

©2020 Princeton Book Company